Jarrod Munro Award

The Jarrod Munro Award is named in honour of Jarrod Munro who was a serving member of Sturt when he suddenly passed away in 2012, the award identifies and recognises a Unit members’ outstanding effort and selfless contributions of time to the Sturt Unit which extends above and beyond everyday operational duties.

To receive this award, a member must support, reinforce the values of the Unit, exhibit a high level of commitment, initiative, cooperation and dedication to the Sturt SES Unit as a whole.

Recipients of this honour must demonstrate an attitude of excellence, teamwork and go above and beyond the expectations of everyday operational duties.

The Jarrod Munro Award is awarded quarterly, nominations are to be voted on by the Unit Management Committee. The recipient’s name will be engraved on a perpetual trophy that resides on the Unit’s honour wall.

Name Year Quarter
TBA 2017 April - June
Deb HANSEN 2017 January - March
James EVEREST 2016 October - December
Nicole BROMLEY 2016 July - September
Dennis YOUNG 2016 April - June
Matthew BURNETT 2016 January - March

John Keene Honour Board

The Sturt Unit Honour Board is named after the late John Keene, John was a well respected member of the Happy Valley SES Unit (now Sturt) who gave endless hours to the Unit and his local community and held various roles over his many years of committed service.

Year Unit Manager Deputy Unit Manager Ops Response Manager Business Coordinator
2017 CJ SHAW Marnie SALES Andrew GIGNEY Carly SHIEL
2016 CJ SHAW Marnie SALES Andrew GIGNEY Carly SHIEL
2015 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON CJ SHAW Carly SHIEL
2014 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON Andrew GIGNEY Egea BROWN
2013 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON Andrew GIGNEY Egea BROWN
2012 Rob MITCHELL Dave O'SHANNESSY Andrew GIGNEY Cath MITCHELL
2011 Rob MITCHELL Dave O'SHANNESSY Shane BARNES Martine KING
2010 Rob MITCHELL Matthew BELTON Shane BARNES Martine KING
Year Controller Deputy Controller Rescue Officer Admin Officer
2009 Rob MITCHELL Rob MITCHELL Matthew BELTON Di WHICKER
2008 Gavin GRAETZ Louise REYNOLDS Matthew BELTON Di WHICKER
2007 Gavin GRAETZ Louise REYNOLDS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2006 Gavin GRAETZ Steve GLADDIS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2005 Gavin GRAETZ Steve GLADDIS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2004 Gavin GRAETZ Dave MUNRO Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2003 Gavin GRAETZ Dave MUNRO Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2002 Steve GLADDIS Dave MUNRO Paul COOK Louise REYNOLDS
2001 Steve GLADDIS Dave MUNRO Paul COOK Louise REYNOLDS
2000 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1999 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1998 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1997 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1996 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1995 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1994 Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1993 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1992 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1991 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1990 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1989 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1988 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1987 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1986 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1985 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1984 Brian MADDOCK Don MADDOCK Not Reordered Louise REYNOLDS
1983 Brian MADDOCK Don MADDOCK Not Reordered Louise REYNOLDS

Long Service Medal (SASES)

This medal is awarded in recognition of 10 years diligent and active service completed entirely within SASES by volunteer and staff members of the Service.

A Bar to the Medal may be awarded after the completion of each additional 10 years of qualifying service

Name Year of issue
David O'SHANNESSY 2013
Ken COCKS 2013
Shane KIDD * 2009
CJ SHAW * 2009
   
* Denotes years of service  
* Bar 20 Years
** Bar 30 Years

National Medal

The National Medal recognises long and diligent service by members of recognised government and voluntary organisations that risk their lives or safety to protect or assist the community in enforcement of the law or in times of emergency or natural disaster.

This includes government organisations such as ambulance, correctional, emergency, fire and police forces, and voluntary organisations such as lifesaving or search and rescue groups.

The National Medal is Australia’s most awarded civilian medal.

Name Year of issue
Shane KIDD 2013
CJ SHAW 2012
Louise REYNOLDS* 1988
Ken COCKS**** 1979
   
* Denotes years of service  
* First Clasp 25 Years
** Second Clasp 35 Years
*** Third Clasp 45 Years
**** Fourth Clasp 55 Years

Emergency Service Medals (ESM)

The Emergency Services Medal (ESM) is awarded for distinguished service by a member of an Australian emergency service, and people who are involved in emergency management, training or education. The medal was introduced in 1999, and recipients are entitled to use the post-nominal letters "ESM".

Awards are made by the Governor-General, on the nomination of the responsible minister in each state or territory, and at the federal level.

Name Year of issue
Louise REYNOLDS 2006

Ministerial Commendation

The Ministerial Commendation recognises significant effort, bravery or service and is awarded for "meritorious or courageous action".  The commendation is a framed certificate and lapel pin.

While it is recognised that most members of Emergency Services deserve recognition for their contributions, these Awards are intended for the few individuals who have gone that "extra mile".  Years of service alone is not normally sufficient justification for an Award.  Their personal contribution should in some way be considered to be truly extraordinary.

Acts of bravery are also considered for either Award.

Name

Year of issue

David O'SHANNESSY 2013