Jarrod Munro Award

The Jarrod Munro Award is named in honour of Jarrod Munro who was a serving member of Sturt when he suddenly passed away in 2012, the award identifies and recognises a Unit members’ outstanding effort and selfless contributions of time to the Sturt Unit which extends above and beyond everyday operational duties.

To receive this award, a member must support, reinforce the values of the Unit, exhibit a high level of commitment, initiative, cooperation and dedication to the Sturt SES Unit as a whole.

Recipients of this honour must demonstrate an attitude of excellence, teamwork and go above and beyond the expectations of everyday operational duties.

The Jarrod Munro Award is awarded quarterly, nominations are to be voted on by the Unit Management Committee. The recipient’s name will be engraved on a perpetual trophy that resides on the Unit’s honour wall.

Name

Year

Quarter

Caleb STEPHEN & Jono BINKOWSKI

2019 July - September

Thomas BURTON

2019 April - June

Darryl VAN VUGT

2019 January - March

CJ SHAW

2018

October - December

Shane KIDD

2018

July - September

Bekk SEELEY

2018

April - June

Dale OTTEN

2018

January - March

Shakira BACHE

2017

October - December

Jeff ANDERSON

2017

July - September

Marnie SALES & Mike HARRIS

2017

April - June

Deb HANSEN

2016

January - March

James EVEREST

2016

October - December

Nicole BROMLEY

2016

July - September

Dennis YOUNG

2016

April - June

Matthew BURNETT

2016

January - March

Star Award

In 2016, the Star Award was renamed to the Jarrod Munro Award. The Star award was given to members who's commitment was going above and beyond in effort and commitment to Sturt unit.

Member

Year awarded

Member

Year awarded

Dennis Young

2014

Matthew Burnett

2008

Peta Sparks

2014

David O’shannesy

2008

Travers Bromley

2014

Matthew Burnett

2008

Andrew Welch

2014

Andrew Gigney

2008

Garry Brook

2013

Martine King

2008

   

Shane Barnes

2008

Thomas Burton

2013

Matthew Belton

2007

James Wright

2012

Allan Cuk

2007

James Wright

2012

Gavin Graetz

2007

Matthew Belton

2009

Allan Cuk

2007

Alan Mundy

2009

Rob Mitchell

2007

Allan Cuk

2009

Daniel Coventry

2006

Peter Miller

2009

Jarrod Munro

2006

Ken Cocks

2009

 

 

5 year meritorious certificate (SASES)

This certificate is awarded in recognition of 5 years diligent and active service completed entirely within SASES by volunteer and staff members of the Service.

Name

Year awarded

Dale Otten

2019

Marnie Sales

2019

Deb Hansen

2019

Peta Sparks

2019

Trav Bromley

2018

Matt Carman

2018

Nick Slee

2018

Thomas Burton

2017

Andrew Welch

2017

Adelaide Cooper

2015

Matthew Burnett

2013

Andrew Gigney

2013

David Mattner

2013

David O’Shannesy

2009

10 Year Long Service Medal (SASES)

This medal is awarded in recognition of 10 years diligent and active service completed entirely within SASES by volunteer and staff members of the Service.

A Bar to the Medal may be awarded after the completion of each additional 10 years of qualifying service

Name Year of issue
Matthew BURNETT 2019
Andrew GIGNEY 2018
David MATTNER 2015
David O'SHANNESSY 2013
Ken COCKS 2013
Shane KIDD * 2009
CJ SHAW * 2009
* Denotes years of service  
* Bar 20 Years
** Bar 30 Years

John Keene Honour Board

The Sturt Unit Honour Board is named after the late John Keene, John was a well respected member of the Happy Valley SES Unit (now Sturt) who gave endless hours to the Unit and his local community and held various roles over his many years of committed service.

Year Unit Manager Deputy Unit Manager Ops Response Manager Business Coordinator
2018 CJ SHAW Marnie SALES Matthew BURNETT Alyssa DOYLE
2017 CJ SHAW Marnie SALES Andrew GIGNEY Carly SHIEL
2016 CJ SHAW Marnie SALES Andrew GIGNEY Carly SHIEL
2015 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON CJ SHAW Carly SHIEL
2014 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON Andrew GIGNEY Egea BROWN
2013 Dave O'SHANNESSY Mark DIXON Andrew GIGNEY Egea BROWN
2012 Rob MITCHELL Dave O'SHANNESSY Andrew GIGNEY Cath MITCHELL
2011 Rob MITCHELL Dave O'SHANNESSY Shane BARNES Martine KING
2010 Rob MITCHELL Matthew BELTON Shane BARNES Martine KING
Year Controller Deputy Controller Rescue Officer Admin Officer
2009 Rob MITCHELL Rob MITCHELL Matthew BELTON Di WHICKER
2008 Gavin GRAETZ Louise REYNOLDS Matthew BELTON Di WHICKER
2007 Gavin GRAETZ Louise REYNOLDS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2006 Gavin GRAETZ Steve GLADDIS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2005 Gavin GRAETZ Steve GLADDIS Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2004 Gavin GRAETZ Dave MUNRO Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2003 Gavin GRAETZ Dave MUNRO Derren HALLEDAY Louise REYNOLDS
2002 Steve GLADDIS Dave MUNRO Paul COOK Louise REYNOLDS
2001 Steve GLADDIS Dave MUNRO Paul COOK Louise REYNOLDS
2000 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1999 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1998 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1997 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1996 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1995 John KEENE Dave MUNRO Steve GLADDIS Louise REYNOLDS
1994 Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1993 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1992 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1991 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1990 John KEENE Louise REYNOLDS Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1989 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1988 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1987 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1986 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1985 Ann JOHNSON John KEENE Dave MUNRO Louise REYNOLDS
1984 Brian MADDOCK Don MADDOCK Not Reordered Louise REYNOLDS
1983 Brian MADDOCK Don MADDOCK Not Reordered Louise REYNOLDS

National Medal

The National Medal recognises long and diligent service by members of recognised government and voluntary organisations that risk their lives or safety to protect or assist the community in enforcement of the law or in times of emergency or natural disaster.

This includes government organisations such as ambulance, correctional, emergency, fire and police forces, and voluntary organisations such as lifesaving or search and rescue groups.

The National Medal is Australia’s most awarded civilian medal.

Name Year of issue
Shane KIDD 2013
CJ SHAW 2012
Louise REYNOLDS* 1988
Ken COCKS**** 1979
   
* Denotes years of service  
* First Clasp 25 Years
** Second Clasp 35 Years
*** Third Clasp 45 Years
**** Fourth Clasp 55 Years

Emergency Service Medals (ESM)

The Emergency Services Medal (ESM) is awarded for distinguished service by a member of an Australian emergency service, and people who are involved in emergency management, training or education. The medal was introduced in 1999, and recipients are entitled to use the post-nominal letters "ESM".

Awards are made by the Governor-General, on the nomination of the responsible minister in each state or territory, and at the federal level.

Name Year of issue
CJ SHAW 2017
Louise REYNOLDS 2006

Ministerial Commendation

The Ministerial Commendation recognises significant effort, bravery or service and is awarded for "meritorious or courageous action".  The commendation is a framed certificate and lapel pin.

While it is recognised that most members of Emergency Services deserve recognition for their contributions, these Awards are intended for the few individuals who have gone that "extra mile".  Years of service alone is not normally sufficient justification for an Award.  Their personal contribution should in some way be considered to be truly extraordinary.

Acts of bravery are also considered for either Award.

Name

Year of issue

David O'SHANNESSY 2013


Emergency Service Medals (ESM)

The Emergency Services Medal (ESM) is awarded for distinguished service by a member of an Australian emergency service, and people who are involved in emergency management, training or education. The medal was introduced in 1999, and recipients are entitled to use the post-nominal letters "ESM".

Awards are made by the Governor-General, on the nomination of the responsible minister in each state or territory, and at the federal level.

Name Year of issue
CJ SHAW 2017
Louise REYNOLDS

2006

Call Out Club 

The Sturt SES Call Out Club is a reward and recognition program that was proposed to our Unit Management Committee (UMC) by a new member in 2017.

The UMC discussed the idea and decided to implement it in late 2018 with members receiving a gift based on the number of career call outs they have attended for the Unit, all gifts being a piece of equipment that our volunteers would benefit from however items that they will rarely buy for themselves.

100 call outs see members chose from premium helmet ear muffs or premium chainsaw gloves, 500 call outs our volunteers choose from either a helmet or handheld torch, 1000 call outs we feel is extremely special and our dedicated volunteers that reach this milestone receive a Leatherman multitool and a Sturt SES 1000 Call Out Club glass trophy with their name on it.

*Volunteers career call out attendance statistics are calculated only for members who were active member at November 2018.

**Past members are shown in italics

100 Call Out Club

 
Name Year Issued
Alyssa Shaw 2018
Andrew Gigney 2018
Andrew Welch 2018
Bekk Seeley 2018
Caleb Stephen 2018
Cara Pearson-Huijsse 2018
CJ Shaw 2018
Dale Otten 2018
Darryl Van Vugt 2018
Dave Mattner 2018
Deb Hansen 2018
James Everest 2018
Jeff Anderson 2018
Joseph Gogler 2018
Marnie Sales 2018
Matt Burnett 2018
Matt Carman 2018
Matt Pearson-Huijsse 2018
Nick Slee 2018
Peta Sparks 2018
Shane Kidd 2018
Thomas Burton 2018
Travers Bromley 2018
Ziggy King 2018

 

500 Call Out Club

 
Name Year Issued
Andrew Gigney 2018
Andrew Welch 2018
CJ Shaw 2018
Dave Mattner 2018
David O'Shannessy 2018
Dale Otten 2019
Matt Burnett 2018
Matt Carman 2018
Nick Slee 2018
Thomas Burton 2018
Travers Bromley 2018

 

1000 Call Out Club

 
Name Year Issued
Andrew Gigney 2018
Andrew Welch 2018
CJ Shaw 2018
Matt Burnett 2018
Matt Carman 2018
Nick Slee 2018
Thomas Burton 2018